Pages: [1]   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: VISA EEA FP: FAMILY MEMBER - IF I HAVE THIS VISA CAN I WORK?  (Read 1469 times)
LARISA
Newcomer
*

Reputation: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1



« on: September 10, 2008, 06:35:39 PM »

If I have the VISA EEA FP: FAMILY MEMBER  does it mean that I can work in the UK?
Logged
Petunia
Swami
*****
*
United Kingdom

Reputation: 12
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 2489




« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2008, 06:40:05 PM »

Yes, you can.
Logged

The Guide For Working Families review http://londonelegance.com/transpondia/twfg/
JohnL
Guru
*****
United Kingdom

Reputation: 7
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Location: Birmingham, England
Posts: 1054



« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2008, 06:56:54 PM »

LARISA, you are the spouse of an EEA citizen exercising, or intending to exercise, their EEA/EU Treaty Rights in the UK. Those rights include the ability to be employed, or indeed self-employed.

As their Family Member you have the same EEA/EU Treaty Rights. As you will see from your EEA Family Permit it is for just 6 months. Once you are in the UK, and it would be best if you make the application after you have started work, rather than before, you need to apply on form EEA2 for a Residence Card. That will be valid for 5 years.
Logged

John
julia_atlanta
Guru
*****
United States

Reputation: 1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Location: Atlanta, formerly in Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey
Posts: 1085




« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2008, 03:35:52 AM »

you can work on the initial 6 month EEA Family Permit. You don't have to have the 5 year one. But you will have to keep getting the 6 month one renewed if you don't apply for the 5 year one once you arrive in the UK.
Logged

medivisas
I Live Here!
*****

Reputation: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 14601



« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2008, 10:16:05 AM »

Actually, that is not true.  The family permit is only written confirmation of your treaty rights.  Not getting the permit does not mean that you lose your rights.  But it is a good idea to get it anyway, otherwise leaving the country and getting back in, or getting employers to believe that you can work, can be tricky.

Vicky
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  



  Sponsored Ads