Author Topic: Visas in Europe?  (Read 174 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Explorer

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Jun 2017
  • Liked: 0
Visas in Europe?
« on: May 17, 2018, 11:41:50 AM »
Does anyone know if you can move to another country in Europe whilst on FLR?

Offline physicskate

  • *
  • Posts: 745
  • Joined: Oct 2012
  • Location: York
  • Gender: Female
  • Liked: 78
Re: Visas in Europe?
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2018, 12:20:13 PM »
Does anyone know if you can move to another country in Europe whilst on FLR?

Move to? You would have to obey the immigration rules of that country (or use EU rules depending on the situation). You would be abandoning your route to ILR in the UK.
2004-2008: Student Visa
2008-2010: Tier 1 PSW
2010-2011: Tier 4
2011-2014: Tier 2
2013-2016: New Tier 2 (changed jobs)
16/12/15: SET (LR) successful! - It's been a long road...
12/05/16: Citizenship ceremony!

Offline Explorer

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Jun 2017
  • Liked: 0
Re: Visas in Europe?
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2018, 12:49:00 PM »
Ah okay I just found it. I can't be outside the UK for more than 180 days in a 12 month period or 90 days in a 5 year period if I'm looking for British citizenship. I hate being stuck like this. FLR can't be over fast enough!!!!

Offline ksand24

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 19611
  • Joined: Jan 2007
  • Gender: Female
  • Liked: 1976
Re: Visas in Europe?
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2018, 12:59:51 PM »
Ah okay I just found it. I can't be outside the UK for more than 180 days in a 12 month period or 90 days in a 5 year period if I'm looking for British citizenship. I hate being stuck like this. FLR can't be over fast enough!!!!

What kind of FLR do you have? If you are married to a UK citizen, none of the above applies, as the 180 days per year is only for people on work visas.

If you are on FLR(M), based on marriage to a UK citizen, then you can live abroad if you want to BUT you must:
- live with your UK spouse for the entire 5 years (either inside the UK or outside the UK
AND
- you must maintain your main residence in the UK for the entire time

If you have not maintained residence in the UK and/or you do not live with your spouse for the entire 5 years, you will not be able to qualify for ILR or citizenship.

And for citizenship, the residency requirements if you are married to a UK citizen are:
- you must hold ILR
- you must have been physically present in the UK exactly 3 years prior to your citizenship application date
- no more than 270 days outside the UK in total in the final 3 years before applying
- no more than 90 of those 270 days can have been in the final 12 months before applying