Author Topic: Employment Contract Question for Spouse Visa  (Read 238 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mrsstealyotaco

  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Nov 2017
  • Liked: 2
Employment Contract Question for Spouse Visa
« on: January 12, 2018, 06:02:55 PM »
Hey guys,

So as many of y'all are aware, the reviewers of the spouse visa need to see supplemental proof of sponsor employment via an employment contract provided in the documentation that's mailed off to Sheffield. My fiancé, who lives and works in Scotland, was never given an original employment contract to sign. He contacted HR today asking for an original contract, but HR said they will provide him with a new one... however, the new one will be dated 2018.

So my question is this:
Even though the contract he will be given by HR includes everything, if the stamped date on the contract is not indicative of his start date, should we include a cover letter from his boss explaining the situation?

If YES, besides obtaining a cover letter from his boss explaining why his contract is dated for this year as opposed to the year he started, should he need any more supporting documents from his place of employment (i.e. signatures and/or a stamp or seal from HR?)

Thank y'all for the assistance regarding this inquiry! I hope to hear from someone soon.  :)
« Last Edit: January 12, 2018, 06:20:47 PM by msstealyotaco »

Online KFdancer

  • *
  • Posts: 11999
  • Joined: Jun 2012
  • Location: Wokingham
  • Liked: 2529
Re: Employment Contract Question for Spouse Visa
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2018, 06:16:10 PM »
The original employment contact is fine (it's optional and not required).  People move up/around companies all the time.

The employment LETTER is mandatory.  So long as that is current and states all the required elements, employment will not be an issue.  :)

Offline mrsstealyotaco

  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Nov 2017
  • Liked: 2
Re: Employment Contract Question for Spouse Visa
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2018, 06:23:47 PM »
The original employment contact is fine (it's optional and not required).  People move up/around companies all the time.

The employment LETTER is mandatory.  So long as that is current and states all the required elements, employment will not be an issue.  :)

Hi, KFDancer! Thanks for your help! Would you mind going into further detail on what the employment letter must consist of? What are some of the required elements that need to be included? Thank you again!

Offline ksand24

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 19612
  • Joined: Jan 2007
  • Gender: Female
  • Liked: 1976
Re: Employment Contract Question for Spouse Visa
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2018, 06:36:20 PM »
The employer letter must be dated within 28 days of the online application date, and include ALL of the following:
1) current employment and salary
2) length of employment
3) length of time earning current salary
4) type of employment (permanent, temporary, full-time, part-time etc.)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline mrsstealyotaco

  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Nov 2017
  • Liked: 2
Re: Employment Contract Question for Spouse Visa
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2018, 07:02:09 PM »
Okay, great. So should we be concerned that the employment contract we are choosing to include in the documents to send to Sheffield is NOT an original contract? Thank you again, KFdancer!  :)

Offline ksand24

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 19612
  • Joined: Jan 2007
  • Gender: Female
  • Liked: 1976
Employment Contract Question for Spouse Visa
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2018, 07:26:45 PM »
You don’t actually need to send the contract at all - it’s only an optional document (we just recommend sending it because they can decide to ask for it, so it saves the time and hassle of possibly having to send it later)... so it should be okay if it is a copy.

PS. I’m not KFDancer, I just answered the question anyway :P.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
« Last Edit: January 12, 2018, 07:27:59 PM by ksand24 »