Hello
Guest

Sponsored Links


Topic: Statement of changes to the Immigration Rules: HC1154, 15 June 2018  (Read 763 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.



  • *
  • Posts: 13615

  • Liked: 4619
  • Joined: Sep 2010
Oooh! More concessions!  :)

The purposes of the main changes are to:
 Make provision for returning residents, including those affected by Windrush.
 Create a route for Afghan locally engaged staff to apply for settlement in the UK and to extend the ex-gratia redundancy scheme by six years, to include those made redundant on or after 1 May 2006.
 Create a new settlement route for Turkish ECAA business persons, workers and their family members.
 Create a new form of leave for people, transferred to the UK under the Dubs amendment, who do not qualify for international protection.
 Exempt all doctors and all nurses from the annual Tier 2 (General) limit.
 Create new provisions in the Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) category.
/b]

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/716677/CCS207_CCS0618810832-2_HC1154_Statement_of_Changes_in_Immigration_Rules_Web_Accessible.pdf
March 28th 2013-Moved to UK, husband on spouse visa.Oct 20th 2015-Applied by mail for FLR(M).Feb 1st 2016 FLR(M).March 7th 2018 ILR. YAY! March 21st NCS&JCAP appointment.


  • *
  • Posts: 3287

  • Liked: 280
  • Joined: Sep 2014
Oooh! More concessions!  :)

The purposes of the main changes are to:
 Make provision for returning residents, including those affected by Windrush.
 Create a route for Afghan locally engaged staff to apply for settlement in the UK and to extend the ex-gratia redundancy scheme by six years, to include those made redundant on or after 1 May 2006.
 Create a new settlement route for Turkish ECAA business persons, workers and their family members.
 Create a new form of leave for people, transferred to the UK under the Dubs amendment, who do not qualify for international protection.
 Exempt all doctors and all nurses from the annual Tier 2 (General) limit.
 Create new provisions in the Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) category.
/b]

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/716677/CCS207_CCS0618810832-2_HC1154_Statement_of_Changes_in_Immigration_Rules_Web_Accessible.pdf

Keep reading. There are some changes which could make it harder for some. They sneak these in further down the page.

Last time it took the Tier 2s quite a while to realise that a subtle change, made quite a difference to when some could try for ILR.

« Last Edit: June 15, 2018, 05:04:42 PM by Sirius »


  • *
  • Posts: 3287

  • Liked: 280
  • Joined: Sep 2014
The good news is that doctors not on the Shortage Occupation List, will still need a RMLT but will not need a Restricted-Certificate of Sponsorship - will have an Unrestircted CoS and will not be part of the once a month allocation of visas.

Nurses too already need a RLMT, but they will not need a R-CoS either.

announced that -
the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care puts in place long-term measures to increase the supply of domestic doctors – including increasing the number of training places.
https://www.gov.uk/government/news/doctors-and-nurses-to-be-taken-out-of-tier-2-visa-cap


Returning Residents - who have ILR but have been not been residing in the UK for more than 2 years

"must now apply for entry clearance and demonstrate they have strong ties to the UK in order to be issued indefinite leave to enter"



Changes in the wording for overstayers relating to leave to enter or stay in the UK. Changed to confirm that these cannot make any additional application.
 
Fashion Industry added to the (capped) Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa.

Immigration rules deleted for the short lived, failed Tier 1 General visa, because these can no longer get ILR on the 5 year route.

EVW holders seem to be able to present in electronic form or paper.

Family Route
"person applying as a partner or parent under the 5-year route
of Appendix FM, cannot rely on paragraph EX.1. exceptions to certain
eligibility requirements, and must instead meet all eligibility requirements at
every application stage to be granted on a 5-year route, and to settle after 5-years"
« Last Edit: June 16, 2018, 12:43:11 PM by Sirius »


Sponsored Links





 

coloured_drab